CONTACT
OVER 10 YEARS EXPERIENCE

Office

Paasheuvelweg 25, Wing C5

1105BP Amsterdam

info@acsbiomarker.com

Laboratory

IWO, 3rd floor, Lab IA.3-192

Meibergdreef 39

1105 AZ Amsterdam

+31 (20) 56 65 458

info@acsbiomarker.com

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement is applicable to all the information you provide to ACS Biomarker B.V. either personally or through our website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected according to the current privacy regulations, including the GDPR. ACS Biomarker may change this policy in the future depending on new guidelines and regulations applicable to ensure your privacy. This policy is effective from May 25th, 2018.

 

Introduction

In this privacy statement we provide you with more information about the way we collect and process your data, the purpose of the data collection as well as your rights with respect to your information when you use our services and website.

Collection and processing of personal data

ACS Biomarker B.V. processes your personal data when you use our services and/or if you provided them to us. This permission is granted by agreeing to our privacy policy when using our services. The personal data that we process are; name and surname, address, phone number, e-mail address and other personal data that you actively provide.  The personal information you provide is used to deliver goods and services to you, to call or e-mail you in order to carry out the requested services, to inform you about changes in our products and services and to send you our newsletter or requested promotional leaflets.

In addition ACS Biomarker B.V. collects personal data for initial acquisition from external public sources. This personal information is used to actively contact potential scientific collaborators. The person contacted will always be notified on the source used to obtain his/her information and asked for consent for storage of their personal information for future contact. ACS Biomarker will only make use of personal data in a business to business environment.  

Data concerning your visit to our website (without providing us explicit personal information) will include tracking cookies. The cookie comprises a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. These cookies are only applied to ensure the proper working of the website and to monitor our total number of visitors. No other information is collected or processed. You can opt out of cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser or delete cookies from your specific web-browser. Check the settings-tab in your specific web-browser or check the web-browsers company website for technical information on how to change the appropriate settings.

Our website and services does not intend to collect data of under-aged visitors (younger than 16 years). However, we cannot check this age-limit actively. We encourage parents to play an active role in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data collection without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without explicit parental permission, please contact us at info@acsbiomarker.com and we will ensure removal of this information. 

All personal information gathered and processed is performed by an employee of ACS Biomarker. ACS Biomarker B.V. does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary. We use a storage period for your contact information of 7 years after the last contact moment with ACS Biomarker. Earlier removal of your personal information can be arranged on request by sending an e-mail to info@acsbiomarker.com. ACS Biomarker will not sell or provide your data to third parties unless necessary for the execution of the requested services or to comply with legal obligations. In case your personal information is shared with other companies we will ensure that we obtain permission from you and that your information will be subject to the same level of security and confidentiality as we provide. ACS Biomarker will remain responsible for these processing operations.

Your rights

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ACS Biomarker B.V. You can send a request to info@acsbiomarker.com to request access, correct or delete your personal data stored at ACS Biomarker B.V. To ensure that the request has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make sure to not include the photo, the machine readable zone, bottom strip and BSN number to protect your privacy.

ACS Biomarker stores all your personal information in a way that prevents misuse, loss and unauthorized access and disclosure. If you have any questions on data security, please contact us at info@acsbiomarker.com.

For any questions or complaints ACS Biomarker can be reached by e-mail on info@acsbiomarker.com or by regular mail at the address below. In addition we would like to inform you of the option to file a complaint with the “autoriteit persoonsgegevens” via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.  

 

ACS Biomarker B.V.
Location and Postal address:
Paasheuvelweg 25, Wing C5
1105 BP Amsterdam
Tel: 020-5665458